Privacy statement

NMG Real Estate B.V. (hereinafter:NMG) respects your privacy; we therefore ensure that your personal information is treated confidentially at all times.

To serve you, we sometimes need personal information from you. We process your personal data carefully and in accordance with the law. In this privacy statement you can read what data we use and how we store, protect and process it.

This privacy statement applies to all activities of NMG and to all our websites (hereinafter "Website") and the services we offer (hereinafter referred to as "Services").

 

Responsible
NMG Real Estate B.V., Takenhofplein 1, 6538 SZ in Nijmegen, is responsible for the processing of personal data, registered in the trade register with number 10025590.

 

Use of our services and access to your data
If you sign up for one of our services, we ask you to provide your personal data. If you register with us to have a chance to win a rental property, you agree that we can keep you informed of news and/or our rental offer. If you don't think this is desirable, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter. Your data will be used to perform our services. Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes: the execution of the lease, the (planning of) maintenance, making viewings and acquisitions, making payments and collecting claims including the holding of third parties thereof, dealing with disputes, questions, or investigations, including legal procedures, exercising control, applying for and providing rental allowance, activities of internal management, as well as the implementation or application of a law.

For these purposes, the personal data is provided by NMG, if necessary, to third parties such as maintenance companies that carry out planning or following a complaint (and to which name and contact details such as telephone number, email address and information about the complaint can be passed on), prospective tenants for viewings (they may receive a name and telephone number to schedule an appointment), debt collection agencies, bailiffs, lawyers and judicial authorities in the context of a late payment or dispute , the tax authorities and other competent authorities, as well as service providers such as IT suppliers, auditors and auditors and lawyers.

Legal bases for processing are entering into and executing agreements that we enter into with you, fulfilling legal obligations and representing our legitimate interests and those of our clients and third parties, such as property owners and Owners' Associations.

We may ask you to participate in a market research that we have conducted by a processor. We use this data to assess and improve our service and service. You can close the questionnaire at any time. We only share your answers with our clients and will never be made public.

 

Personal data
If you register and/or use our Services, we will also process the following personal data:

• Name;
• Sex;
• Address details;
• Place of residence;
• Telephone number;
• email address;
• Date of birth and place of birth;
• Marital status
• Payment details;
• income data;
• Other data relevant in the context of the implementation of our services.

 

Origin of personal data
We obtain your personal data because you disclose it to us yourself, or because we obtain it from third parties in the context of our services (or any of our other processing purposes), for example from property owners, commercial information agencies, or from public sources such as the trade register or land registry.

 

Recipients of personal data
We do not share your personal data with third parties, unless this is necessary for one of the aforementioned processing purposes. For example, in the context of the implementation of our services, data may be shared with property owners or owners' associations.

Data can be shared with contractors enabled by us (whether or not for the benefit of our customers), such as maintenance companies, ICT service providers or, for example, bailiffs. If such contractors are processor as referred to in Article 4, sub-8 GDPR, we enter into a written processor agreement in all cases.

 

Transfer of personal data outside the European Union
Your personal data will not be transmitted by NMG outside the European Union.

 

Retention period
NMG will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary and/or legally permitted. How long certain data is retained depends on the nature of the data, the purposes for which data is processed and what is required by the laws and regulations. The retention period may therefore vary by purpose.

 

Cookies
A cookie is a text file stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. You can always delete or disable cookies yourself through the browser settings. Cookies will no longer be stored when you visit our website. But please note that without cookies, our website may not work as well.

 

Your rights
You have the right to request NMG to access your data. If the data is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you have the right to request a change or supplement. You also have the right to object to the processing and to request NMG to delete the data.

In certain cases, you may ask us for a copy of your data and to transfer this copy to another party.

To the extent that the processing is based on your consent, you have the right to revoke the consent at all times. Withdrawal shall be without prejudice to the legality of processing on the basis of authorisation before its withdrawal.

If you would like to use the aforementioned rights, you can contact NMG by letter or e-mail via the contact details listed below. NMG will make a decision on your request within four weeks. Before we can pass on information to you or correct inaccuracies, we may ask you to confirm your identity.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority is the Personal Data Authority(www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

 

Contact
For questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, and to use your rights mentioned above, please contact us via:

NMG Real Estate B.V.
Taken Court Square 1
6538 SZ in Nijmegen
KvK Number: 10025590
088-200 70 00
Info@nmg.nl

NMG Real Estate B.V. appreciates the trust you put in us and will therefore handle your data with the utmost care.

This page was last updated on 20-01-2020.